Godfather Forums

It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 7:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:34 am 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
I've filtered my 110000 files, the result was 874 files, and I modified about 400 files.
Unfortunately TGF can't rename from the Tag panel - this was asked already, so I thought I make a playlist from my 874 files. This should be only a second, because TGF knows the full file names. I clicked the down arrow right to Playlist, then Save, but the Windows "Save as" window didn't appear, I see only the the Save word and icon from the menu, the CPU load is 100% .
After 30 minutes I closed TGF.

Dimitris, please look after this and if it is possible correct it, and/or implement the rename function from the tag panel. This could be according to the tag panel "Ignore correct" setting.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:01 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
If i understood correctly simply selecting save from the menu made your system unresponsive with CPU load @ 100% and no native windows save as dialog whatsoever .
Checking the code I cant find anything there that would cause such a thing and i cannot reproduce with around 45.000 files
The only thing I see there that might be suspicious is that if the option to use the current folder as the initial folder in the save as dialog is checked then the dialogs location is set to the current folder selected in the tree view. Please try to uncheck this and test again if possible.
Also various other things might interfere in an unpredictable way like antivirus software or anything of the sort, so any more info would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:10 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
It was the 3rd case that this problem occurred, with the same files but different filtering.
Did you make modifications and updates too?
Because it works with only a few files for me, I don't think it's an antivirus.
I will uncheck the "use current folder when saving playlist" option, and retry later in this day.
What happens in TGF after clicking Save and before the save as window appears ?
Maybe this is a similar problem, than was with the sub folder renaming.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:17 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
After clicking 'save' nothing groundbreaking is occurring and all that happens is just executing the windows dialog, no processing or anything of the sort .
I can create a version that adds 'breakpoints', basically messages before each line is executed, so you can run it and see where the issue occurs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:36 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
jtclipper wrote:
After clicking 'save' nothing groundbreaking is occurring and all that happens is just executing the windows dialog, no processing or anything of the sort .
I can create a version that adds 'breakpoints', basically messages before each line is executed, so you can run it and see where the issue occurs

We will see, what happens now, I already began a new try.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:41 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
Is it possible, that in the save time TGF reads in all the files ? The original reading time was more than one hour. But I didn't see disc activity.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:49 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
Nothing is processed until the dialog appears and the user actually selects save from the windows dialog and then only the files already in the populated grid are iterated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:45 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
jtclipper wrote:
The only thing I see there that might be suspicious is that if the option to use the current folder as the initial folder in the save as dialog is checked then the dialogs location is set to the current folder selected in the tree view. Please try to uncheck this and test again if possible.

OK, that was the problem, the option was checked. I unchecked, and now works well, very fast, and the rename from playlist is working too.
Maybe you have to do something, when the option is checked.

Thanks anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:00 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
It is the same issue with the folder renaming and the tree view control, when i have more time I'll have an in depth look at it or just replace the component used altogether.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:37 pm 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
A new component would be great. I don't like that I can't see the folder name in the tree, where I have jumped to, when there is more folder than row. In many cases after processing the folder, I want to go to the next or previous folder, for this the folder name have to be on the screen now, or should be a next / previous folder button.
The goto folder function should work for a partial folder name.
(A dream).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:44 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
I will try and generate a high number of folders to try and test what the delay is or just create a special version with a new component and sent to use for testing, hopefully this weekend.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 10:33 pm 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
I did a quick workaround and it seems to work ok speed wise
Please re-download the beta3a and let me know if it behaves better.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 6:33 am 
Full Member
Full Member

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm
Posts: 247
The rename and the refresh after an external rename is working well now, time is approximately the same as a (re-)read time after a restart, very good result.
However the playlist save problem with the checked "use current folder when saving playlist" option persists.
But now it is uninteresting for me, I want to specify the saving location, only forgot to uncheck at the first time.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 11:49 am 
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm
Posts: 547
Will see to that also, still eludes me but will tackle it when i have a bit more time.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group