How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Main discussion forum
Deadlight113
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:40 pm

How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby Deadlight113 » Sat May 14, 2011 11:48 pm

I cannot seem to be able to get LAME to work with TGF, when I try to encode everything goes as it should but a LAME window will not open to encode the file as I expected it to.  Does it have to be in a certain directory?

I just want to convert .m4a files to .mp3 files using LAME.  Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

jtclipper
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 586
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:04 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby jtclipper » Sun May 15, 2011 2:12 pm

TGF does not support m4a files in the encoder frontend, I will look in to it.
Dimitris

Deadlight113
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:40 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby Deadlight113 » Sun May 15, 2011 5:39 pm

Thank you.  I'd much rather use TGF than some other software with a license. I would just use iTunes (even though I HATE it) to convert the files, but it is incompatible with my OS!  Win XP x64

hopalongrock
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby hopalongrock » Wed May 18, 2011 12:45 pm

Try dbpoweramp !

Deadlight113
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:40 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby Deadlight113 » Sat May 21, 2011 5:22 am

I have, but you need a license for it.  I'm sick of re-installing it every time I need to use it!

hopalongrock
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby hopalongrock » Sat May 21, 2011 6:11 am

I found a message in http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=22050
According it,"This download reverts to dBpoweramp Free after 21 days."

Deadlight113
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:40 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby Deadlight113 » Wed May 25, 2011 10:02 pm

"mp3 Encoder trial has expired, purchase mp3 License to continue encoding to mp3."

The free version does not include an mp3 encoder.
Last edited by Deadlight113 on Wed May 25, 2011 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hopalongrock
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: How do you configure LAME to work with TGF??

Postby hopalongrock » Thu May 26, 2011 3:49 am

sorry ...

Maybe you could try to search for an other free m4a to mp3 converter.
Here is for example
h--p://www.maniactools.com/soft/m4a-to-mp3-converter/
I didn't try it, but it seems to be freeware - maybe you need to retain lame.exe from dbpoweramp.


Return to “Requests - Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest